Imagen Awards Nominees List Here!

2012 NCLR ALMA Awards - Portraits

 

The full list of nominees for the upcoming Imagen Awards has been announced! The Imagen Awards are set to be presented on August 1st at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles. Some of your Disney Channel favorites including Bella Thorne and Adam Irigoyen are also up for awards!

Here is the complete list of nominees:

Best Primetime Television Program

  • “The Bridge,” FX Networks
  • “Chicago P.D.,” NBC
  •  “The Fosters,” ABC Family
  • “Law & Order: SVU,” NBC
  • “Switched at Birth,” ABC Family

Best Primetime Program: Special or Movie-of-the-Week

  • “Historias Detras Del Diamante: Yasiel Puig” (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
  • “John Leguizamo’s Ghetto Klown” (HBO Entertainment in association with Silver Lining Entertainment, Insurgent Media and Rebel Films)
  • “The 2013 NCLR ALMA Awards” (BIG VIDA Entertainment)

Best Actor/Television

  • Demian Bichir, “The Bridge” (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
  • Raul Castillo, “Looking”  (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
  • Ian Gomez, “Cougar Town” (TBS)
  • Danny Pino, “Law & Order: SVU” (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Actress/Television

  • Edy Ganem, “Devious Maids” (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Yvette Gonzalez-Nacer, “The Fresh Beat Band” (Nickelodeon)
  • Ana Ortiz, “Devious Maids” (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Dania Ramirez, “Devious Maids” (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Judy Reyes, “Devious Maids” (Lifetime/ABC Studios)
  • Roselyn Sanchez, “Devious Maids” (Lifetime/ABC Studios)

Best Supporting Actor/Television

  • Frankie J. Alvarez , “Looking” (HBO Entertainment in association with Fair Harbor Productions)
  • Nestor Carbonell, “Bates Motel” (A&E/ Universal Television)
  • Al Madrigal, “About a Boy” (Universal Television)
  • Joe Minoso, “Chicago Fire” (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • Mel Rodriguez, “Getting On” (HBO Entertainment in association with Anima Sola Productions and BBC Worldwide)
  • Jon Seda, “Chicago P.D.” (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)

Best Supporting Actress/Television

  • Stephanie Beatriz, “Brooklyn Nine Nine” (Universal Television)
  • Constance Marie, “Switched at Birth” (ABC Family/ ABC Studios)
  • Hayley Orrantia, “The Goldbergs” (ABC)
  • Aubrey Plaza, “Parks and Recreation” (Universal Television)
  • Monica Raymund, “Chicago Fire” (NBC/Wolf Films/NBCUniversal Television)
  • Emily Rios, “The Bridge” (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)
  • Catalina Sandino Moreno, “The Bridge” (FX Networks/Shine America and FX Productions)

Best Young Actress/Television

  • Paola Andino, “Every Witch Way” (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)
  • Amber Montana, “The Haunted Hathaways” (Nickelodeon)
  • Fatima Ptacek, “Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
  • Bella Thorne, “Shake It Up!” (Disney Channel/ It’s A Laugh Productions)

Best Young Actor/Television

  • Mateo Arias, “Kickin’ It” (Disney XD/ Poor Soul/ It’s A Laugh Productions)
  • Benjamin “lil-P-Nut” Flores Jr., “The Haunted Hathaways” (Nickelodeon)
  • Fabrizio Zacharee Guido, “Welcome to the Family” (NBC)
  • Adam Irigoyen, “Shake It Up!” (Disney Channel/ It’s A Laugh Productions)
  • Xolo Mariduena, “Parenthood” (Universal Television)

Best Children’s Programming

  • “Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
  • “Every Witch Way” (Nickelodeon in association with Cinemat)

Best Documentary/Film or Television

  • “American ReFramed” (WORLD Channel)
  • “El Boxeo” (El Boxeo Productions)
  • “Mendota” (ESPN)
  • “Ruben Salazar: Man in the Middle” (City Projects, LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting)
  • “The State of Arizona” (Camino Bluff Productions, Inc.)
  • “Valentine Road” (HBO Documentary Films Presents a BMP Film in association with Eddie Schmidt Productions)

Best National Informational Program

  • “LatiNation” (LATV Networks)
  • “Latino Americans” (WETA; Bosch and Co., Inc; Latino Public Broadcasting; In association with ITVS)
  • “mun2 News Special: Hecho en American” (mun2)
  • “Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN/Harpo Studios)
  • “Pati’s Mexican Table Season 3” (WETA/Follow Productions)

Best Local Informational Program

  • “#LAPrepa” (Time Warner Cable Deportes)
  • “CBS2/KCAL9 News Special” (CBS)
  • “KVCR Now” (KVCR TV (PBS))
  • “Latino Americans of NY & NJ” (WLIW)
  • “Vista L.A.” (KABC – TV/ABC7)

Best On-Air Advertising

  • “Premio lo nuestro” Award Show On-Air Promotion (Univision Network)
  • “Combate Americans” (mun2)
  • “Friends for Change” (Riverstreet and 7ate9)
  • “PBS SoCaL Community Champions” (PBS SoCal)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • “Brain Games” (National Geographic Channel)
  • “Cesar 911” (Nat Geo WILD)
  • “Combate Americans” (mun2/Bunim-Murray Productions)
  • “I Love Jenni” (mun2/Blank Paige)
  • “The Voice” (Mark Burnett’s One Three Inc. and Talpa Media USA in association with Warner Horizon

Television Best Picture

  • “A Miracle in Spanish Harlem” (DigiNext)
  • “After School” (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • “Cesar Chavez” (Canana Films)
  • “Coyote” (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)
  • “Sleeping With the Fishes” (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Director

  • Carlos Melendez, “After School” (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Jeffrey Travis, “Dragon Day” (Burning Myth Films/Entertainment One)
  • Christopher Landon, “Paranormal Activity the Marked Ones” (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions)
  • Nicole Gomez Fisher, “Sleeping With the Fishes” (Unikki Productions, LLC)

Best Actor/Supporting Actor – Feature Film

  • Jorge Diaz, “Paranormal Activity the Marked Ones” (Paramount Pictures/ Blumhouse Productions)
  • Mauricio Mendoza, “After School” (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Adrian Moreira-Behrens, “After School” (True Form Film and Plus Entertainment)
  • Diogo Morgado, “Son of God” (20th Century Fox Film)
  • Michael Pena, “Cesar Chavez” (Canana Films)
  • Carlos Pratts, “Coyote” (Toe Pictures/Gravitas Ventures)

Best Actress/Supporting Actress – Feature Film

  • Rosario Dawson, “Cesar Chavez” (Canana Films)
  • America Ferrera, “Cesar Chavez” (Canana Films)
  • Priscilla Lopez, “Sleeping With the Fishes” (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Ana Ortiz, “Sleeping With the Fishes” (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Gina Rodriguez, “Sleeping With the Fishes” (Unikki Productions, LLC)
  • Michelle Rodriguez, “Fast & Furious 6” (Universal Pictures)

Best Theatrical Short or Student Film

  • “Chub” (YB Project)
  • “Dirty Laundry” (The Other Sock Productions)
  • “El Toro” (Juan Ramirez)
  • “Madrugada quebradiza: The Break of Day” (USC School of Cinematic Arts)
  • “Mediation” (Top Rebel Productions)
  • “You’re Dead to Me” (PBS)

Best Web Series: Drama

  • “Caribe Road” (HELU Films)
  • “Encounters Web Series” (Angel Flight Media in association with True Form Films)
  • “Fixing Paco” (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)

Best Web Series: Comedy

  • “Fixing Paco” (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
  • “Larry Hernandez: El Presidente” (mun2)
  • “Saved by the Pole” (Blame it on Rios)

Best Web Series: Reality or Informational

  • “Fixing Paco” (Mendez National Institute of Transplantation)
  • “Giselle Fernandez Productions” (Giselle Fernandez Productions for Los Angeles Magazine)
  • “Newsbreaker en Espanl” (Ora TV)
  • “Street Knowledge 2 College” (Specific Pictures, Latino Public Broadcasting)
%d bloggers like this: